Introduction to the concept of privacy

This privacy policy sets out how www.max-florence.com (hereinafter referred to as “the site”), published by AGONA SOLUTIONS EUROPE srl, uses and protects any information you give to the site when you use it. The site is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the site, you can be assured that it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The site may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that your use of the site is in accordance with any such changes. The current policy is effective as of July 1, 2022.  

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

  • We may collect the following information:
  • Name, first name, name of an associated company and position in it;
  • Contact information including your email address;
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • Information about your use of the site;
  • Any other information relating to membership, participation in event bookings, surveys and other offers and services provided by AGONA SOLUTIONS EUROPE srl.

 

What we do with the information we collect

We need this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service and online publications.

Internal record keeping

We may use this information to improve our products and services, send you legal statements and documents. The site may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

The site and its administrators will ensure that your information in our databases is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Information relating to electronic transactions conducted through this site will be protected by encryption technology.

Cross-border data transfers

The site operates in Belgium and the information the site collects is processed and stored on its secure servers located within the EEA (European Economic Area). However, the site is visible worldwide and accessible from countries outside the EEA. As a visitor to this site, when you submit personal data, you consent to these cross-border transfers of personal information.

Links to other sites

Our site may contain links to other important sites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, our site takes no responsibility for the content of these sites. We have no control over these sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the sites in question. When the Site discloses your personal information to its agents or contractors, the agent or contractor will be required to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement and will not contact you, solicit your information or use your information in any way without your consent. In addition to the information reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, the site may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings and for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Your data

You may at any time request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Belgian Data Protection Act (Act of 30 July 2018 (RGPD)) and its implementing decrees. If you would like a copy of the information held or have any questions about this privacy policy or the processing of your personal information done by the site, please contact us via the site at https://www.max-florence.com/contactez-nous/.  

What are my rights?

Guarantee of fair and lawful processing

Your personal data is always processed for legitimate purposes. They are collected and processed in an adequate, relevant and non-excessive manner and are not kept longer than necessary to achieve the purposes. All technical and security measures have been taken to limit as much as possible the risks of illegal or unauthorised access or processing of your personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, AGONA SOLUTIONS EUROPE srl will immediately take all necessary measures to reduce the damage to a minimum.

Right of access

If you are able to prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. In this way you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the duration of data retention and the rights you can exercise over your data.

Right of rectification

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the user/visitor to make the necessary changes themselves in the tools provided, but you can also request this in writing.

Right to erasure (or “right to be forgotten”)

You also have the right to have your personal data erased in the following cases:

  • Your personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • You withdraw your consent (and there is no other legal basis) to the processing;
  • You have validly exercised your right to object;
  • Your data has been processed unlawfully;
  • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
  • AGONA SOLUTIONS EUROPE srl decides on its own whether the above criteria are met.

Right to limit processing

In certain cases, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, in particular in the event of a dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if your data has been processed unlawfully, if the data is required for legal proceedings or for the time necessary for AGONA SOLUTIONS EUROPE srl to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.

Right to object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. AGONA SOLUTIONS EUROPE srl will cease processing your personal data, unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your right to object.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain all personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. At your request, this data can be transferred to another provider, unless this is technically impossible.

Right to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the validity of the processing operations prior to the withdrawal.  

How do I exercise my rights?

To exercise your rights, you must send us a request by registered mail to AGONA SOLUTIONS EUROPE srl, Calle del Oriente, 3 bjo izquierdo – 46005 Valencia (España) or by e-mail to info@max-florence.com. We will reply as soon as possible, but no later than one (1) month after receiving the request.

Possibility of lodging a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by the managers of this website, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Logo of Max et Florence